Privacy Policy

Last Revised: May 14, 2020

Teen Online Problem Solving which is published, owned and operated by Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center (collectively with its affiliates and related entities, “CCHMC,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).  This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”), into which this Policy is incorporated by reference.

This Policy describes:

  • The types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website are available at: www.mytbi.com as well as any derivative websites (collectively, our “Website”).  This Policy does not apply to any of CCHMC’s other websites and the Privacy Policies related to those other websites do not apply to this Website.
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, then please do not use our Website.  By using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”).  Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

What We Collect and How We Collect It

To ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience, we will store, use, and share information about you in accordance with this Policy.

Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify you from a larger group, such as data including, but not limited to, your:

  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • age;
  • education;
  • gender and race;
  • marital status;
  • user preferences; and
  • comments or messages provided in free text boxes.

You may provide us Personal Information when you:

  • request information;
  • subscribe to our emails;
  • participate in satisfaction surveys;
  • complete lessons and problem-solving plans; and
  • register yourself with the Website.

The information that you provide in each case will vary. In some cases, we may ask you to create a username and password that should only be known to you.

Automated Information Collection

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we may also collect information about you during your visit to our Website.  We collect this information using automated tools that are detailed below.  These tools may collect information about your behavior and your computer system, such as your internet address (IP Address), the pages of the Website that you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the Website.  Some of the tools we use to automatically collect information about you may include:

  • (a) Cookies. A “cookie” is a small data file transmitted from a website to your device’s hard drive.  Cookies are usually defined in one of two ways, and we may use both of them:

    • (1) session cookies, which do not stay on your device after you close your browser, and

    • (2) persistent cookies, which remain on your device until you delete them or they expire.

      We use the following categories of cookies on our Website.

      • i. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have requested, such as maintaining a record of your past selections cannot be provided.

      • ii. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our Website to help us understand how you arrive at our site, browse or use our Website and highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

      • iii. Functionality Cookies. These cookies remember choices you make such as your preferred language and your search parameters. This information can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to our Website more tailored to your preferences. The information in these cookies may be anonymized.  These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    Of course, if you do not wish to have cookies on your devices, you may turn them off at any time by modifying your internet browser’s settings. However, by disabling cookies on your device, you may be prohibited from full use of the Website’s features or lose access to some functionality.

  • (b) Third-Party Websites and Services. We may work with a number of service providers of marketing communications technologies. These service providers may use various data collection methods to improve performance of the recruiting and education campaigns we are contracting them to provide. The information collected can be gathered on our Website and also on the websites where our marketing communications are appearing.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

We want to provide you with relevant information that you have requested.

If we provide subscription-based services, such as email newsletters, we will allow you to make choices about what information you provide at the point of information collection or at any time after you have received a communication from us while you are subscribed.  Transactional or service-oriented messages, such as messages to respond to your request to provide goods and services, are usually excluded from such preferences, and are not intended for the purposes of marketing.

We will not intentionally send you email newsletters and marketing emails unless you consent to receive such marketing information.  After you request to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.  Please note that by opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

Text Messaging

You may have the opportunity to receive SMS or “text” messages, pre-recorded voice messages or auto-dialed phone calls from CCHMC, its affiliates and related entities as well as third parties.  Such messaging may be used to authenticate your identity or mobile device, as well as provide you informational updates about services or products you may have requested.  In providing your mobile device number or cell phone number to CCHMC, you knowingly consent to such communications from CCHMC or for CCHMC to use your cell phone number or mobile device number in accordance with the Terms of Use. In providing your number, you represent that you have the authority to agree to receive text messages at the telephone number that you provide to CCHMC, or from which you sent the text message request to us. You further acknowledge that no purchase is required to opt into this service, and you may opt out at any time by following instructions from CCHMC and as described in the Terms of Use.

Any such communications you receive from us will be administered in accordance with your preferences and this Policy.

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain and process your information accurately.  We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements.  We employ technologies designed to help us maintain information accuracy on input and processing.

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you through the Website for a username and password to help protect your privacy and security.  We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it.  Should you forget your password, you can reset it through the “Lost Your Password?” service.

Information of Minors

We require the assent of all individuals under the age of eighteen (18), as well as their respective parents or legal guardians, prior to processing a minor’s Personal Information.  We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly over the internet.  If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors without the appropriate consents, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems.

How We Use Your Information

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you the information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to:

  • Assisting you with items such as personalized experiences, facilitation of product usage, and enforcement of the Terms of Use.
  • Preventing malicious activity and providing you with a secure experience.
  • Providing service and support for services you request.
  • Providing marketing communications that are effective and optimized for you.
  • Keeping you up-to-date with the latest benefits available from us.
  • Preventing unwanted messages or content.
  • Measuring the performance of our marketing programs.
  • Contacting you about services and offers that are relevant to you.

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell or lease your Personal Information to any third party.  We may disclose your Personal Information to our trusted third-party business partners in accordance with this Policy. We work with a number of partners that help us process your requests, deliver customer service and support, send email marketing communications, and provide experiences that you have come to expect from us.  We will share your Personal Information with these third parties in order to fulfill the service that they provide to us.  These third-party partners are under contract to keep your Personal Information secure and not to use it for any reason other than to fulfill the service we have requested from them.

Except as described in this Policy, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances:

  • Responding to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.
  • Complying with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order.
  • Investigating and helping prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activities.
  • Enforcing or protecting the rights and properties of CCHMC.
  • Protecting the rights or personal safety of CCHMC’S employees.

There are circumstances where CCHMC may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries.  Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates.  In such circumstances, CCHMC will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

Third-Party Websites

This Policy does not apply to websites or other domains that are maintained or operated by third parties or our affiliates.  Our Website may link to third-party websites and services, but these links are not endorsements of these sites, and this Policy does not extend to them.  Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites, we encourage you to read any posted privacy policy of the third-party website before using the service or site and providing any information.

Your California Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Website does not track users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising.  Therefore, the Website does not operate any differently when it receives Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals from your internet web browser.

If you are a California consumer, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you may be afforded additional rights with respect to your “Personal Information” as that term is explicitly defined under California law.  Any Personal Information we collect is collected for the commercial purpose of effectively providing our services to you, as well as enabling you to learn more about, and benefit from, our services.  You may exercise each of your rights as identified below, subject to our verification of your identity.

Access.  You may email us at help@mytbi.com to request a copy of the Personal Information our Website databases currently contain.

Prohibit Data Sharing.  When applicable, you may prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information by submitting a request via email to help@mytbi.com. In your email, please explain how you wish us to prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information, and which categories of third parties you want to prohibit from receiving your Personal Information.  When such prohibitions are not possible to provide our services to you, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.

Portability.  Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your Personal Information.  You may submit a request via email to help@mytbi.com. When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.

Deletion.  If you should wish to cease use of our Website and have your Personal Information deleted from our Website, then you may submit a request by emailing us at help@mytbi.com.  Upon receipt of such a request for deletion, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your Personal Information has been deleted.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.

We do not sell your Personal Information. If we ever decide to sell Personal Information, we will update you via this Policy and include a link entitled “Do Not Sell My Personal Information,” to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of sales of your Personal Information.

In addition, if a California resident exercises his or her rights under California law, including the CCPA, we shall not discriminate against that California resident by denying our goods or services, charging different prices or rates to similarly situated consumers, providing a different level or quality of our goods or services, or taking any other adverse action.

For Website Visitors Outside of the United States or Canada.

Our Website is designed for use by individuals in the United States and Canada only.  We do not warrant or represent that this Policy or the Website’s use of your Personal Information complies with the laws of any other jurisdiction.  Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours.  Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this Policy, a revised Policy will be posted on this Website and the date of the change will be reported in the “Last Revised” block above. You can get to this page from a link at the bottom of the login page.

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to protect your Personal Information against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  However, we can never promise 100% security.  You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username and password.  If you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please also notify us of any unauthorized use.

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions and welcome your feedback.  To contact us about this Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at TBI Help Desk, help@mytbi.com.